Film is a powerful means of expression. Below are some productions that have reached deep inside me.
|
Matulda & Megasen
(1975, Sweden, directed by Gilbert Elfström/Sune Persson)
My discovery: 1975?
|
Aguirre
(1972, FR of Germany et al, Werner Herzog)
late 1970s?
|
Time Bandits
(1981, UK,
Terry Gilliam)
1981
|
Last Temptation of Christ, the
(1988, USA,
Martin Scorsese)
c. 1990 |
Thalassa, Thalassa
(1994, Germany/Romania, Bogdan Dumitrescu)
1995
|
Orlando
(1992, UK et al,
Sally Potter)
1995
|
Cross of Iron
(1977, UK et al,
Sam Peckinpah)
1995
|
Salmonberries
(1991, Germany,
Percy Adlon)
1995
|
Watership Down
(1978, UK/Canada,
Martin Rosen)
1995
|
FROM
THE LISTING, you can guess I'm a sucker for strange fiction
with surreal realities. For stories combining fantasy and libertarian
ideas. Preferably with some sort of cerebral attitude mixed into
it. And dealing with relations in a both sincere and thought-provoking
manner. But it can be great fun too – sometimes... |
Brazil
(1985, UK,
Terry Gilliam)
1996 |
Nuts
(1987, USA,
Martin Ritt)
1996
|
Anna: Ot shesti do vosemnadtsati
(1993, Russia/France, Nikita Mikhalkov)
1996
|
Cold Comfort Farm
(1995, UK,
John Schlesinger)
1996 |
Jardin des plantes, le
(1994, France et al, Philippe de Broca)
1997
|
Utomlyonniye solntsem
(1994, France/Russia, Nikita Mikhalkov)
1997
|
Libertarias
(1996, Spain et al, Vicente Aranda a.k.a. Vencenzio Naranda)
1997 |
Markisinnan de Sade
(1992, Sweden, Ingmar Bergman)
1998
|
Heavenly Creatures
(1994, UK et al, Peter Jackson)
1998
|
I
REMEMBER being totally absorbed by "The Last Testament
of Christ". I suddenly discovered I've been sitting very awkwardly
on a stool for an hour and a half. Instead of the empty sofa next
to it. I first saw "Thalassa, Thalassa" on the local film
festival and then had to wait for 12 years for a chance to see it
again (multumesc, Marian!). |
Fucking Åmål
(1998, Sweden/Denmark, Lukas Moodysson)
1999 |
Runaway Train
(1985, USA/Israel, Andrei Konchalovsky)
1999
|
Antonia
(1995, the Netherlands et al, Marleen Gorris)
2001
|
Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, le
(2001, France/Germany, Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
2001 |
Hotaru no haka
(1988, Japan,
TAKAHATA Isao)
2001
|
Mimi wo sumaseba
(1995, Japan,
KONDOU Yoshifumi)
2001
|
Omohide poro poro
(1991, Japan,
TAKAHATA Isao)
2001 |
Ardilla roja, la
(1993, Spain,
Julio Medem)
2002
|
Taiyo no oji: Horusu no daiboken
(1968, Japan,
TAKAHATA Isao)
2002
|
"LE
JARDIN DES PLANTES" just flew by, one day, on the
TV set. A surprising little gem that I've yet to catch a second
time. At the other end of the scale, the "Amélie"
film is a strange example of a very popular film that found the
way to my heart (another example being "Fucking Åmål"). |
Ghost World
(2000, USA et al,
Terry Zwigoff)
2002 |
Sister My Sister
(1994, UK/USA,
Nancy Meckler)
2003
|
Tenshi no tamago
(1985, Japan,
OSHII Mamoru)
2006
|
Toki wo kakeru shōjo
(2006, Japan,
HOSODA Mamoru)
2007
|
Wata
no kuni-hoshi
(1984, Japan,
TSUJI Shinichi)
2008
|
Ariite hime
(2001, Japan,
KATABUCHI Sunao)
2009 |
Maimai Shinko to sen-nen no mahō
(2009, Japan,
KATABUCHI Sunao)
2011 |
|
|